Gray Bat (Myotis grisescens) Information
Gray Bats (Myotis grisescens) are one of Virginia's 17 bat species. These cave dwelling bats are not native to Ashburn and have only been discovered roosting in Virginia during summer months within the counties of Scott, Lee and Washington. If you have discovered bats in your Ashburn attic that chances are it will be one of Ashburns more common bats such as the little brown bat or big brown bat. Animal Control Solutions Bat Experts will assess a bat colony to determine the type of bat and size of the colony. Once this complete assessment has been performed recommendations will be made to provide the safest, most humane bat removal method.
Gray Bat Characteristics
Like their name Gray bats have short, soft, grayish brown fur that may become a more russet color during summer months. Gray bats are distinguishable from others because of their uniform color. They are medium size bats but the largest of the Myotis species. They are 3-4" in length and can weight up to a quarter to 3/8 ounces. Gray bats wings attach differently from other Myotis bat species, their wings attach to their ankles rather than their toes.
Mating & Breeding
Gray Bats mate in September to October when the return to their winter roost. Most Gray bats are hibernating in caves by November. Once mating has concluded hibernating occurs shortly after. The females will store the sperm over winter and become pregnant in early spring after they emerge from hibernation. Once the females emerge they will begin to form large maternal colonies. These colonies can be from several hundred up to 1,000 bats large. A single pup will born in late May or early June and will begin to fly 20 to 25 days after birth.
Gray bats feed primarily on winged insects particularly mayflies. Commonly feeding over bodies of water such as lakes and river roost in in caves not more than 2 1/2 miles from bodies of water where they forage for food.
Gray Bats live in caves year round, during the winter months they will live deeper within caves. These bats are found in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Illinois, Missouri, Tennessee, Oklahoma, Mississippi, North Carolina and Virginia.